And so, the 13th Malaysian General Elections is over and done with, and we can all move on with life! But before we close the subject on this keenly-contested elections, it’s time to bring you the official results of the elections from the Election Commission (EC), for Perak Parliamentary and State Seats.

Malaysian General Elections

GE13

Barisan Nasional has retained Perak with 31 state seats and will form the state government, while Pakatan Rakyat garnered a collective 28 state seats. Oh yes, all independent candidates have lost their deposits to EC for failing to gain at least 8% of the votes in their respective seats.

Check out who will represent us for this coming term. Elected representatives are in blue.

P054 Gerik
1. Hasbullah Osman (BN) – 16,415
2. Norhayati Kasim (PAS) – 10,199
Majority – 6,216

N01 Pengkalan Hulu
1. Maj (Rtd) Abdullah Masnan (PKR) – 3,845
2. Aznel Ibrahim (BN) – 7,206
Majority – 3,361

N02 Temengor
1. Mhd. Supian Nordin (PKR) – 6,616
2. Salbiah Mohamed (BN) – 9,331
Majority – 3,215

P055 Lenggong
1. Razman Zakaria (PAS) – 9,832
2. Shamsul Anuar Nasarah (BN) – 13,285
Majority – 3,453

N03 Kenering
1. Mohd Tarmizi Idris (BN) – 8,216
2. Mohamad Tarmizi Abdul Hamid ( PKR) – 4,881
Majority – 3,335

N04 Kota Tampan
1. Zahrul Nizam Abdul Majid (PKR) – 4,049
2. Saarani Mohamad (BN) – 5,893
Majority – 1,844

P056 Larut
1. Raveendran M.Vallikana (Ind) – 278
2. Mohd Fauzi Sa’ari (PAS) – 16,888
3. Datuk Hamzah Zainuddin (BN) – 22,184
Majority – 5,296

N05 Selama
1. Mohamad Daud Mohd Yusoff (BN) – 6,854
2. Mohd Akmal Kamarudin (PAS) – 6,235
Majority – 619

N06 Kubu Gajah
1. Mohd Nazri Din (PAS) – 4,722
2. Ahmad Hasbullah Alias (BN) – 5,807
Majority – 1,085

N07 Batu Kurau
1. Mohammad Fadzil Alias (PKR) – 5,955
2. Muhammad Amin Zakaria (BN) – 9,789
Majority – 3,834

P057 Parit Buntar
1. Mua’amar Ghadafi Jamal Jamaludin (BN) – 7,539
2. Dr Mujahid Yusof (PAS) – 26,015
Majority – 8,476

N08 Titi Serong
1. Abu Bakar Hussain (PAS) – 12,839
2. Abu Bakar Mat Ali (BN) – 11,045
Majority – 1,794

N09 Kuala Kurau
1. Mohd Salleh Mat Disa (BN) – 7,322
2. Abdul Yunus Jamahri (PKR) – 12,336
Majority – 5,014

P058 Bagan Serai
1. Abdul Latif Masud (Ind) – 329
2. Mohd Nor R.M. Monutty (PKR) – 21,874
3. Dr Noor Azmi Ghazali (BN) – 23,014
Majority – 1,140

N10 Alor Pongsu
1. Rosli Ibrahim (PKR) – 6,090
2. Shamsul Amir Ramly (Ind) – 105
3. Datuk Sham Mat Sahat (BN) – 8,286
Majority – 2,196

N11 Gunong Semanggol
1. Halidi Wahab (Ind) – 71
2. Mohd Zawawi Abu Hassan (PAS) – 8,354
3. Zulkarnain Ismail (BN) – 6,949
Majority – 1,405

N12 Selinsing
1. Sharudin Ahmad (BN) – 7,406
2. Husin Din (PAS) – 8,215
Majority – 809

P059 Bukit Gantang
1. Datuk Ismail Saffian (BN) – 29,577
2. Idris Ahmad (PAS) – 30,563
Majority – 986

N13 Kuala Sepatang
1. Loh Swee Eng (BN) – 10,017
2. Chua Yee Ling (PKR) – 10,775
3. Zainal Abidin Abd Rahman (Berjasa) – 430
Majority – 758

N14 Changkat Jering
1. Zulkefli Ibrahim (Ind) – 84
2. Datuk Rosli Husin (BN) – 13,325
3. Datuk Seri Mohammad Nizar Jamaluddin (PAS) – 14,495
Majority – 1170

N15 Trong
1. Norazli Musa (PAS) – 4,549
2. Dr Zabri Abd Wahid (BN) – 6,353
Majority – 1804

P060 Taiping
1. Datuk Tan Lian Hoe (BN) – 25,530
2. Nga Kor Ming (DAP) – 37,275
Majority – 11,745

N16 Kamunting
1. Datuk Mohammad Zahir Abdul Khalid (BN) – 11,784
2. Mohd Fakhrudin Abdul Aziz (PAS) – 10,897
Majority – 887

N17 Pokok Assam
1. Teh Kok Lim (DAP) – 12,780
2. Ho Cheng Wang (BN) – 4,855
3. Mohd Yusoff Abdull Hamid (Ind) – 192
Majority – 7925

N18 Aulong
1. Leow Thye Yih (DAP) – 14,843
2. Soo Kay Ping (BN) – 7,513
3. Yew Tian Hoe (Ind) – 225
Majority – 7,330

P061 Padang Rengas
1. Dr Meor Ahmad (PKR) – 10,775
2. Datuk Seri Mohamed Nazri Abdul Aziz (BN) – 13,005
Majority – 2,230

N19 Chenderoh
1. Zainun Mat Noor (BN) – 6,457
2. Mohamad Azalan Mohamad Radzi (PAS) – 4,890
Majority – 1,567

N20 Lubok Merbau
1. Datuk Siti Salmah Mat Jusak (BN) – 6,261
2. Mohd Zainudin Mohd Yusof (PAS) – 6,208
Majority – 53

P062 Sungai Siput
1. S. Nagalingam (Ind) – 197
2. Dr Michael Jeyakumar Devaraj (PKR) – 21,593
3. Datuk S.K Devamany (BN) – 18,800
Majority – 2,793

N21 Lintang
1. Mohd Zolkafly Harun (BN) – 11,444
2. Ahmad Mazlan Othman (PAS) – 7,467
Majority – 3,977

N22 Jalong
1. Liew Yew Aw (BN) – 6,895
2. Loh Sze Yee (DAP) – 13,664
3. S. Kalimuthu (Ind) – 1,303
Majority – 6,769

P063 Tambun
1. Datuk Seri Ahmad Husni Mohamad Hanadzlah (BN) – 42,093
2. Siti Aishah Shaik Ahmad (PKR) 32,768
Majority – 9,325

N23 Manjoi
1. Asmuni Awi (PAS) – 21,379
2. Mohamad Ziad Mohd Zainal (BN) – 21,511
Majority – 132

N24 Hulu Kinta
1. Datuk Aminuddin Md Hanafiah (BN) – 18,893
2. M.A Tinagaran (PKR) – 12,775
3. Sulaiman Zakariya (Ind) – 250
Majority – 6,118

P064 Ipoh Timur
1. Kathleen Wong Mei Yin (BN) – 15,086
2. Su Keong Siong (DAP) – 49,086
Majority – 34,000

N25 Canning
1. Wong Kah Woh (DAP) – 21,068
2. Ceylyn Tay Wei Lung (BN) – 6,624
Majority – 14,444

N26 Tebing Tinggi
1. Khoo Boon Chuan (BN) – 4,244
2. Ong Boon Piow (DAP) – 10,131
Majority – 5,887

N27 Pasir Pinji
1. Lee Chuan How (DAP) – 17,896
2. Thong Fah Chong (BN) – 4,264
Majority – 13,632

P065 Ipoh Barat
1. Kalwant Singh Sujan Singh (Ind) – 235
2. M. Kulasegaran V. Murugeson (DAP) – 45,420
3. Dr Cheng Wei Yee (BN) – 16,382
Majority – 29,038

N28 Bercham
1. R. Kalimuthu (Ind) – 93
2. Lim Huey Shan (BN) – 6,446
3. Cheong Chee Khing (DAP) – 20,362
Majority – 13,916

N29 Kepayang
1. Chang Kok Aun (BN) – 6,344
2. Nga Kor Ming (DAP) – 10,948
Majority – 4,604

N30 Buntong
1. A. Sivasubramaniam (DAP) – 13,062
2. C. Sivaraj (BN) – 4,433
3. A. Iruthiyam Sebastiar (Ind) – 261
4. Mohd Basri Shafie (Ind) – 127
Majority – 8,629

P066 Batu Gajah
1. V. Sivakumar (DAP) – 53,900
2. Loo Thin Tuck (BN) – 15,304
Majority – 38,596

N31 Jelapang
1. M. Sarasvathy (PSM) – 2,568
2. S. Mokan (BN) – 4,655
3. Teh Hock Ke (DAP) – 16,921
Majority – 12,266

N32 Menglembu
1. Lim Pek Har (DAP) – 20,694
2. Loo Gar Yen (BN) – 3,895
Majority – 16,799

N33 Tronoh
1. Yip Sze Choy (BN) – 7,052
2. Yong Choo Kiong (DAP) – 13,243
Majority – 6,191

P067 Kuala Kangsar
1. Kamilia Ibrahim (Ind) – 447
2. Datuk Wan Mohammad Khair-il Anuar Wan Ahmad (BN) – 14,218
3. Khalil Idham Lim Abdullah (PAS) – 13,136
Majority – 1,082

N34 Bukit Chandan
1. Jahiddin Isa (Ind) – 55
2. Fathmawaty Salim (PKR) – 6,091
3. Maslin Sham Razman (BN) -7,050
Majority – 959

N35 Manong
1. Mohamad Kamil Shafie (BN) – 7,405
2. Jamil Dzulkarnain (PAS) – 7,174
Majority – 231

P068 Beruas
1. Chang Ko Youn (BN) – 16,882
2. Datuk Ngeh Koo Ham (DAP) – 21,939
Majority – 5,057

N36 Pengkalan Baharu
1. Khairuddin Abd Malik (PAS) – 5,776
2. Abd Manaf Hashim (BN) – 8,281
3. Ahmad Nizam Ibrahim (Ind) – 98
Majority – 2,505

N37 Pantai Remis
1. Koh Ser Yun (BN) – 7,621
2. Wong May Ing (DAP) – 17,092
Majority – 9,471

P069 Parit
1. Mohd Zaim Abu Hasan (BN) – 16,253
2. Muhammad Ismi Mat Taib (PAS) – 11,756
Majority – 4,497

N38 Belanja
1. Dr Najihatussalehah Ahmad (PAS) – 4,728
2. Mohd Nizar Zakaria (BN) – 7,691
Majority – 2,963

N39 Bota
1. Zulkifly Ibrahim (PKR) – 6,056
2. Datuk Nasarudin Hashim (BN) – 9,504
Majority – 3,448

P070 Kampar
1. Datuk Lee Chee Leong (BN) – 21,463
2. Ko Chung Sen (DAP) – 26,863
Majority – 5,400

N40 Malim Nawar
1. Leong Cheok Keng (DAP) – 11,296
2. Chang Gwo Chyang (BN) – 6,953
Majority – 4,343

N41 Keranji
1. Chen Fook Chye (DAP) – 10,671
2. Daniel Wa Wai How (BN) – 5,110
Majority – 5,561

N42 Tualang Sekah
1. Baldip Singh Santokh Singh (PKR) – 5,909
2. Syed Mohamed Syed Ali (Ind) – 400
3. Nolee Ashilin Mohammed Radzi (BN) – 7,955
Majority – 2,046

P071 Gopeng
1. Tan Chin Meng (BN) – 32,249
2. Dr Lee Boon Chye (PKR) – 47,558
Majority – 15,309

N43 Sungai Rapat
1. Hamidah Osman (BN) – 16,602
2. Mior Azman Aminuddin Mior Aris (Ind) – 333
3. Radzi Zainon (PAS) – 19,240
Majority – 2,638

N44 Simpang Pulai
1. Datuk Chang Kon You (BN) – 7,697
2. Tan Kar Hing (PKR) – 18,780
Majority – 11,083

N45 Teja
1. Yew Sau Kham (BN) – 7,650
2. Chang Lih Kang (PKR) – 9,732
Majority – 2,082

P072 Tapah
1. Ridzuan Bani (Ind) – 337
2. Shaharuzzaman Bistamam (Berjasa) – 2,053
3. Vasantha Kumar Krishnan (PKR) – 12,743
4. Datuk M. Saravanan (BN) – 20,670
Majority – 7,927

N46 Chenderiang
1. Amani Williams-Hunt Abdullah (PKR) – 6,099
2. Datuk Dr Mah Hang Soon (BN) – 10,866
Majority – 4,767

N47 Ayer Kuning
1. Ahmad Razi Othman (PAS) – 7,609
2. Datuk Samsudin Abu Hassan (BN) – 11,094
3. M. Kathiravan (Ind) – 297
Majority – 3,485

P073 Pasir Salak
1. Datuk Tajuddin Abdul Rahman (BN) – 24,875
2. Mustaffa Kamil Ayub (PKR) – 17,489
Majority – 7,386

N48 Sungai Manik
1. Zainol Fadzi Paharudin (BN) – 11,047
2. Osman Abdul Rahman (PKR) – 9,193
Majority – 1,854

N49 Kampong Gajah
1. Dr Ishak Saari (PAS) – 8,040
2. Abdullah Fauzi Ahmad Razali (BN) – 14,140
Majority – 6,100

P074 Lumut
1. Datuk Seri Kong Chong Ha (BN) – 32,140
2. First Admiral (Rtd) Mohamad Imran Abd Hamid (PKR) – 40,308
Majority – 8,168

N50 Sitiawan
1. Datuk Ngeh Koo Ham (DAP) – 17,292
2. Ting Tai Fook (BN) – 5,472
Majority – 11,820

N51 Pasir Panjang
1. S. Vijayan (Ind) – 245
2. Rashidi Ibrahim (BN) – 15,153
3. Rohawati Abidin (PAS) – 14,849
Majority – 304

N52 Pangkor
1. Benard Parenpa (Ind) – 51
2. Datuk Seri Dr Zambry Abd Kadir (BN) – 12,291
3. Mohd Saifullah Mohd Zulkifli (PKR) – 7,167
Majority – 5,124

P075 Bagan Datoh
1. Datuk Seri Dr Ahmad Zahid Hamidi (BN) – 17,176
2. Madhi Hasan (PKR) – 15,068
Majority – 2,108

N53 Rungkup
1. Datuk Shahrul Zaman Yahya (BN) – 6,415
2. Mohd Misbahul Munir Masduki (PAS) – 5,802
Majority – 613

N54 Hutan Melintang
1. R. Supramaniam (BN) – 8,915
2. Mat Sidi Hashim (Ind) – 413
3. S. Kesavan (PKR) – 10,155
4. Azahari Abdullah (Berjasa) – 353
Majority – 1,240

P076 Teluk Intan
1. Seah Leong Peng (DAP) – 27,399
2. Mah Siew Keong (BN) – 20,086
3. K. Moralingam (Bebas) – 279
Majority – 7,313

N55 Pasir Bedamar
1. Datuk M. Kayveas (BN) – 5,823
2. Terence Naidu a/l V. Raja @ Raja Naidu (DAP) – 18,860
Majority – 13,037

N56 Changkat Jong
1. Mohd Azhar Jamaluddin (BN) – 12,065
2. K. Suppan (Ind) – 269
3. Mohd Anuar Sudin (PAS) – 10,947
Majority – 1,118

P077 Tanjung Malim
1. Datuk Seri Ong Ka Chuan (BN) – 28,225
2. Tan Yee Kew (PKR) – 23,897
Majority – 4,328

N57 Sungkai
1. Goh Kim Swee (BN) – 5,803
2. A. Sivanesan (DAP) – 9,314
Majority – 3,511

N58 Slim
1. R. Mosses (Ind) – 200
2. Mohd Khusairy Abdul Talib (BN) – 11,152
3. Aminuddin Zulkipli (PAS) – 7,299
Majority – 3,853

N59 Behrang
1. Kamal Badri Tak M Zainudin (Ind) – 358
2. Dr Rusnah Kassim (BN) – 9,823
3. S. Ramnaidu (Ind) – 341
4. Datuk Abdul Hadi Abdul Khatab (PKR) – 7,855
Majority – 1,968

Note: View larger image by clicking on it once this page has completely loaded.
With love

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Share this post if you like it!